ALENÇON. - Set of 6 plates concerning Alençon... - Lot 64 - Rossini

Lot 64
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 300EUR
ALENÇON. - Set of 6 plates concerning Alençon during the French Revolution, each in modern half cloth. - DISCOURS prononcé à la Fête célébrée à Alençon, le 23 Thermidor de l'an III. [Alençon, De l'Imprimerie des Malassis, s.d.]. Plaquette in-8 de 23 pp. Heroes who fought for France, no, your blood was not shed in vain! You have saved the Fatherland, and you will triumph with it. - FÊTE à l'Être suprême. [Alençon, De l'Imprimerie de Malassisle jeune, an II]. 8 pp. in-8 booklet. Description of the festivities organized in Alençon: triumphal march with the two battalions of the National Guard, with various triumphal floats; on the Place des Poulies, "a trophy surmounted by a pyramid" will be raised. - SPEECH delivered by M. Desmares, President of the Département de l'Orne, at the Federation on July 14, 1791, at the foot of the Altar of the Fatherland, erected in the Place d'Armes in Alençon. [Alençon, De l'Imprimerie de Malassis le jeune, s.d.]. 6 pp. in-8 booklet. - COPIE de la lettre du Ministre des Contributions publiques, écrite au Directoire du Département de l'Orne le 1er juillet 1793. [S.l.n.d.]. One page in-8, in folio. - BARROIS. Speech delivered at the Fédération, by Citoyen Barrois, deputy procur-syndic of the District of Alençon... [Alençon, De l'Imprimerie de Malassis le jeune, 1793]. Leaflet in-4, 4 pp. - LE FOURDREY. Hymn presented to the Société montagnarde des Sans culottes d'Alençon, and sung at the fête de l'Être suprême et de la nature. S.l.n.d. Leaflet in-12, 4 pp.