TURGOT, RULIÉ, GOUTTES. Theory of the interest... - Lot 59 - Rossini

Lot 59
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Result : 180EUR
TURGOT, RULIÉ, GOUTTES. Theory of the interest of money. Tirée des vrais principes du droit naturel, de la théologie & de la politique ; contre l'Abus de l'Imputation d'usure. Paris, Barois aîné, 1782. In-12, marbled calf, ornate spine, red parts, red speckled edges (period binding). Second edition: The background of this work is by Abbé Pierre Rulié; it was redone by J.L. Gouttes with the help of Minister A.R.J. Turgot. (...) A law legitimizing the interest of money would greatly favor landowners, wage earners, paupers and merchants.INED, 4000, for the original edition.