RULHIÈRE (C.-A. de). Éclaircissements historiques... - Lot 55 - Rossini

Lot 55
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
RULHIÈRE (C.-A. de). Éclaircissements historiques sur les causes de la révocation de l'Édit de Nantes, et sur l'état des protestants en France commençant sous le règne de Louis XIV jusqu'à nos jours. S.l., 1788. 2 volumes in-8, fawn root calf, spine decorated, red parts, marbled edges (Binding of the period). INED, 3996. First edition. Rulhière defends Louis XIV, explaining that the revocation was misinterpreted and misapplied. He speaks out against the persecution that followed, highlights the damage caused by intolerance and calls for a return to Louis XIV's true feelings. A fine copy. Bound at the head: AIGNAN. De l'état des protestants en France depuis le XVIème siècle jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Alexie Eymery, Delaunay, Pélicier, 1818. In-8.