DUPONT DE NEMOURS. - Réfutation des principes... - Lot 11 - Rossini

Lot 11
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 200EUR
DUPONT DE NEMOURS. - Réfutation des principes & assertions contenus dans une Lettre qui a pour titre : Lettre à la Chambre de commerce de Normandie, sur le Mémoire qu'elle a publié relativement au Traité de commerce avec l'Angleterre, by M. D. P. S.l. [Rouen], 1788. 2 parts in one volume in-8, paperback, contemporary paper cover. First edition of the Réfutation addressed by the Chamber of Commerce of Normandy, sitting in Rouen, to Pierre-Samuel Dupont de Nemours in response to his Lettre. The second part reprints the memoir that sparked off the controversy between the two parties, entitled Observations de la Chambre de commerce de Normandie sur le Traité de commerce entre la France et l'Angleterre, published in 1787. Slight wetness to the corners of a few leaves.