MARAT. - Set of 8 pieces by or about Marat.... - Lot 189 - Rossini

Lot 189
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result : 900EUR
MARAT. - Set of 8 pieces by or about Marat. - MARAT]. C'en est fait de nous. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie de Marat, s.d. 8-page booklet, bradel cardboard (Ateliers Laurenchet). Marat's pamphlet, famous for the violence of its words: "Five to six hundred slaughtered heads would have assured you rest, liberty and happiness; a false humanity has held back your arms and suspended your blows: it will cost the lives of millions of your brothers: let your enemies triumph for a moment, and blood will flow in great streams...". Stamp cancelled. - MARAT]. Offrande à la Patrie, or Speech to the Third Estate of France. S.l. Au Temple de la Liberté, 1789. In-8, 62 pages, bradel modern boards. - MARAT. Letter to the Jacobins [of April 15, 1793]. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie patriotique et républicaine, 1793. Brochure in-8, 7 pages. - CHÈVREMONT. Placards de Marat. Paris, Chez l'Auteur, 1877. In-8, bradel half red long-grained morocco (modern binding). A fine copy on Hollande laid paper. - PROCÈS-VERBAL de l'inauguration des bustes de Brutus, Marat, Pelletier & de la présentation au Tribunal extraordinaire & révolutionnaire, des Images de ces grands Hommes, & d'une Pierre provenant des cachots de la Bastille. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie de Belin, [1793]. Brochure in-12, 23 pages, modern paper cover. - FÊTE civique, donnée par le Bureau de comptabilité nationale, pour l'inauguration des bustes de Lepelletier et de Marat, et la consécration d'un arbre de la Liberté. Paris, Prault, 1793. Brochure in-12, 17 pages, modern paper cover. - GUIRAUT. Oraison funèbre de Marat, l'Ami du peuple [...], le 8 août 1793. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie des 86 dép. et de la Société des Jacobins, [1793]. Brochure in-8, 15 pages, unbound. - HENRIQUEZ. La Dépanthéonisation de J. P. Marat, Patron des hommes de sang et des terroristes, fondé sur ses crimes et sur les forfaits des Jacobins. Paris, Prévost, s.d. 16-page, in-8 pamphlet. Virulent pamphlet against Marat: Marat was a monster, because he existed... Malheureuse Corday, faut-il que tu ayes conçue le dessein de terminer la vie de cet homme féroce & lâche... He would have died; he would have been made a Diu; but his cult would have lasted only for a time. He desecrates the Pantheon..., he is next to the man of nature, of Jean-Jacques: what an assembly of virtues & corruption! Cachet cancelled.