BOISSEL (François)]. Discourse against public... - Lot 122 - Rossini

Lot 122
Estimation :
800 - 1200 EUR
Result : 850EUR
BOISSEL (François)]. Discourse against public servitudes. S.l.n.n., 1786. - Le Catéchisme du genre humain [...]. Seconde édition. Paris, s.n., 1792. - Le Code civique de la France, ou le Flambeau de la liberté. Paris, Chez tous les Marchands de nouveautés, Debray, 1790. - Address to the French nation. Peuple françois, voici ta Constitution. S.l.n.d. - Address to the French nation. Peuple françois, voici ta Législation. S.l.n.d. - Address from the republican citizens of Paris to their brothers in the departments and armies. S.l. [De l'Imprimerie des 86 Départemens, 1793]. - Adresse de l'auteur du Catéchisme du genre humain, aux utiles et vrais Représentans de la Nation françoise. S.l.n.d. - La Régence de Pitt, dévoilée et dénoncée en prose rimée, tant bien que mal, par un ennemi du systême de sang, chassé des jacobins et échappé à la guillotine. S.l.n.d. - Les Populicides ou les Trois furies, le fanatisme, le royalisme, l'aristocratie. S.l. [De l'Imp. de Ré. Fs. Lebois, L'Ami des peuples]. Ensemble 9 ouvragges en un volume in-8, basane marbrée, filet à froid, dos lisse orné, pièce de titre rouge, tranches rouges (Contemporary binding). Collection of 9 works by François Boissel (1728-1807), a forgotten Jacobin intellectual considered one of the precursors of communism. Lawyer at the Paris parliament, prosecutor in Saint-Domingue, justice of the peace, writer and philosopher, president of the archives commission before becoming vice-president of the Jacobin club, Boissel was the author of some fifteen works published between 1780 and 1799, including the famous Catechisme du genre humain published in April 1789. Jaurès paid him a glowing tribute in his Histoire socialiste de la Révolution française, describing him as "the most subversive author of his time" and the "historical precursor of communism, preceding Babeuf and Saint-Simon" (Pierre-Antoine Courouble, "François Boissel, le Jacobin oublié" in Annales historiques de la Révolution française, 2010, pp. 151-174). His pamphlet La Régence de Pitt, a denunciation of the Convention's economic decisions, earned him a spell in prison in 1795, along with Babeuf. On François Boissel, see also Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 446-450. Few pages foxed, tear with paper loss to last endpaper. Binding badly restored.