Lot 183
750 - 1 000 EUR
Result with fees
Result : 650 EUR

TRAITE NÉGRIÈRE. — Acte de vente d’un esclave noir dans l’état du Tennessee aux États-Unis, datée du 24 janvier 1853. Pièce manuscrite
signée, 2 pages in-8 carré.

PIÈCE RARE : […] delivred to M. A. Williamson, his heirs, executors, administrators and assigns, a certain negro man, of dark complexion,
a slave for life by the name of Burnett, and aged about 28 years […].