Lot 204
Estimation :
20 - 30 EUR

E.A LORD – « Sanitex », 1937, Ets Vercasson Paris, 60x40cm / 24x15,7in. Affiche originale. Lithographie. Cond B, nombreuses déchirures marginales, papier sale. Charmante affiche représentant un personnage surréaliste avec un visage à la Firmin Bouisset et un bouquet de fleurs Art Déco, l'ensemble souligné par une typographie élaborée typique des années 30 pour promouvoir du papier-peint.Un exemplaire de cette affiche est conservé à la Bibliothèque Forney à Paris.

Original poster. Lithography. Cond B, many marginal tears, dirty paper. Charming poster representing a surrealist character with a face à la Firmin Bouisset and a bouquet of Art Deco flowers, the whole underlined by an elaborate typography typical of the 1930s to promote wallpaper. A copy of this poster is kept at the Library Forney in Paris. Each poster will be put in a tube, or grouped together in a tube with the other lots from the same buyer.
Mes ordres d'achat